PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

The privacy of your personal information is a priority for AIRA Therapy. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully (the “Privacy Policy”). It explains what types of information we collect, how that information is used, to whom it is disclosed, and how it is safeguarded.

The Privacy Policy applies to all information previously or currently provided to or collected by us. By interacting with us, whether in the treatment studio, on the phone, or online, including through this website, you agree to our collection and use of your information as described in the Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains how this site collects, uses, discloses and handles any personal information we collect from you, and how to contact us if you wish to access or correct your personal information, or complain about a breach of your privacy. By using our website or submitting personal information to us you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Third-Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.

What type of information do we collect?

When you visit this website, we receive, collect and store information that you enter on the website. We may use software tools to automatically collect and measure the following information:

  • IP address, login information, browser type, location, time zone, operating system, and other technical information

  • Information about your visit, including the websites you visit before and after our Website and products you viewed

  • Length of visits to pages on the Website, and page interaction information

  • Information you give us: we collect personally identifiable information that you provide to us, such as your name, billing address, shipping address, telephone number, e-mail address, credit card information, gender, user-generated content, and date of birth, when you make a purchase; Sign up to receive newsletters, e-mails or other notifications from us; create an AIRA Therapy account; use a social media service like Facebook or Instagram to communicate with us; send an email to us; We also collect personally identifiable information such as comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

  • Emails that we send as part of our marketing technologies that tell us whether an email has been opened.

 

Why do we collect this information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate our services, and to process, track and fulfil your order.

  • To communicate with you about your bookings.

  • To communicate with you about the status of an order.

  • To identify your service and product preferences.

  • To provide you with marketing communications.

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

  • To improve the effectiveness of the Website and to help us market our products more effectively

  • To prevent fraudulent transactions

  • To help us market our products more effectively

 

How do we collect this information?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

How do we store this information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

How do we communicate with you?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect payment owed, to ask your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about AIRA Therapy, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

How can you withdraw your consent?

To opt-out of receiving marketing communications and newsletters you can unsubscribe anytime by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of AIRA Therapy emails.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@airatherapy.co.uk or send postal mail to: AIRA Therapy, Oru Space, 20-22 Lordship Lane, SE22 8HN.

 

Cookies:

This site and Wix.com platform uses cookies for many important reasons. Please refer to our Cookie Policy here.

Information covered by this policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected and used by us. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information or pieces of information that could identify you, such as your name, address, and email address and it could include information like your IP address or information about your shopping habits.

 

Our details

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act of 1998, the data controller is Emily Muffett, AIRA Therapy (“we”, “us” or “our”), business address: Oru Space, 20-22 Lordship Lane, SE22 8HN.

AIRA Therapy operates the Website. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us here.

Privacy policy updates


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent to such changes. For this reason, we encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically.

AIRA Therapy

Sign up for newsletters, insider tips and product news, and treatment updates. 

  • Facebook

AIRA Therapy, Oru Space, 20-22 Lordship Lane, East Dulwich, London SE22 8HN, England, United Kingdom

©2020 by AIRA Therapy.